PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated June 25, 2021

Krewbook is a place for you to broadcast your creative work and connect with people who share a common interest or passion. We have created Krewbook to connect businesses with creative professionals in a smaller, more intimate community.

Krewbook is not directly involved in any hiring process; therefore, we cannot control the candidates’ quality and/or quantity that apply to your job(s). In addition, Krewbook does not screen candidates on behalf of employers, so we cannot say why an individual employer may not respond to an application you submitted.

When you sign up and/or use Krewbook, you give us certain information voluntarily, such as name, email address, phone, profile picture, comments, and any other information.

By posting your content on our site, you permit us to use it. We do not claim ownership of Your Content, but we have your permission to help us grow. This way, we do not infringe any rights. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site or can be used to contact or identify you.

Email Marketing: To stop receiving newsletter or marketing communications from us, please email us at info@krewbook.com with the words “OPT-OUT” in the subject line.

Your Information

For our everyday business purposes, such as responding to court orders and legal investigations.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. In addition, we do not send you unsolicited communications for marketing purposes.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site.

This log data may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, and the time spent on those pages other statistics. In addition, we may use third-party apps like Google Analytics to collect, monitor, and analyze this information.

We retain data as needed to combat fraud/abuse and/or required by law. Although we make good faith efforts to store as much data securely as possible make no guarantees.

If you do not agree to the collection of this information in ways as described in this Privacy Policy, you may not use Krewbook’s services.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to California consumers and supplements the Privacy Statement that was effective becomes effective on January 1, 2020, and creates a variety of privacy rights for California consumers. We share the same information about our practices with everyone but use this notice to make disclosures required by the CCPA. If you are a California resident, please review our Privacy Policy to learn how we use and disclose your personal information, what rights you may have concerning how we use your personal information, and how to exercise those rights.

Personal Information We Collect

You have the right to know what kinds of personal information Krewbook is collecting and our business purposes for that collection. You have the right to know how personal information is obtained, how it is used, and our business purposes for that use. Krewbook does not sell the personal information of California consumers and does not discriminate in response to privacy rights requests. Krewbook provides notice of our privacy practices in our Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy includes what personal information is collected, the source of the personal information, and the purposes of use, as well as whether Krewbook discloses that personal information and, if so, the categories of third parties to whom it is disclosed. If you are a California consumer without a Krewbook account and you or your authorized agent would like to exercise your privacy rights, requests may be made to info@krewbook.com.

Identifiers include a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

We collect data about you from the following sources:

  • Directly from you.

You have the following rights concerning your personal information:

  • The right to notice about our collection of information about you.
  • The right to request access to the personal information, including the specific pieces of information, that Krewbook has about you.
  • The right to request that we delete the personal information we have about you. We may not be required to delete information under particular circumstances.
  • The right to request additional information about any disclosures of personal information we may have made to third parties.
  • The right to be free from retaliation for exercising your other rights. We may, however, offer you incentives in return for your data. When you exercise your rights, you may lose access to these incentives, including discounts, coupons, or additional services.

For questions or comments, to opt-out from certain services, or to submit a data privacy request, please email us at info@krewbook.com.